Plaza classic film festival releases summer schedule

The+14th+annual+Plaza+Classic+Film+Festival+will+be+July+29-August+8+in+and+around+the+Plaza+Theatre+in+downtown+El+Paso.

Courtesy of the Plaza Theatre

The 14th annual Plaza Classic Film Festival will be July 29-August 8 in and around the Plaza Theatre in downtown El Paso.

Exodis Ward, Entertainment Editor

The 14th annual El Paso Community Foundation Plaza Classic Film Festival returns to the Plaza Theatre from July 29 to Aug. 8. The festival will take place in and around the Plaza Theatre in downtown El Paso.

The festival shows a variety of films including oldies, cartoons and locally directed films labeled as Local Flavor.

Tickets may be purchased in advance at the Plaza Theatre box office, Ticketmaster outlets and Ticketmaster.com. The Film Club Festival Pass is for teenage film fans between 14 and 18 old. The pass includes access to all regular festival events and special events for Film Club pass holders when possible and costs $100. The Festival Pass, for those over 18,  includes access to all ticketed festival movies, a jump-the-line express lane, reservations for Abraham Chavez Theatre movies, special events and cost $200.

The festival kicks off Thursday, July 29:

  • The Big Sleep: 1 p.m.,Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Groundhog Day: 2 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Rear Window: 7:30 p.m.,Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Shaun of the Dead: 9 p.m., Mills Plaza Parking Garage (Tickets are $5 at the door)

Friday July 30:

  • Meet Me in St. Louis: 1 p.m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Nacho Libre: 2 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark: 7 p.m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show: 9 p.m., Convention Center Plaza
  • Night of the Living Dead: 11 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre

Saturday July 31:

  • Plaza Days I: 11 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall (Free)
  • Luchadoras: 11 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Beauty and the Beast: 2 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Song for Cesar: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The Shining: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Mamma Mia!: 9 m., Convention Center Plaza

Sunday Aug. 1:

  • Breakfast at Tiffany’s: 2 , Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • El Patrullero 777: 2 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Top Gun: Sunday Aug. 1 at 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Contagion: Sunday Aug. 1 at 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez theatre

Monday Aug. 2:

  • Birdman of Alcatraz: 1 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The Lady Eve: 2 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • The Sound of Music: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Pretty in Pink: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre

Tuesday Aug. 3:

  • Gandhi: 1 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Forest Gump: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Do the Right Thing: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre

Wednesday Aug. 4:

  • Doctor Zhivago: 1 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The Bad and the Beautiful: 2 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • The Pink Panther: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The Thing: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre

Thursday Aug. 5:

  • Gentlemen Prefer Blondes: 1 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • The War of the Worlds: 2 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Saturday Night Fever: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Who Framed Robert Rabbit?: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • The Wedding Singer: 9 m., Mills Plaza Parking Garage (Tickets are $5 at the door)

Friday Aug. 6:

  • Modern Times: 1 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • United 93: 2 m., Abraham Chavez Theatr
  • West Side Story: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Grease: 9 m., Convention Center Plaza
  • TBA: 11 m., Abraham Chavez Theatre

Saturday Aug. 7:

  • Plaza Days II: 11 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall (Free)
  • At the Ready: 2 m. Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Pinocchio: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Urban Cowboy: 7:30 p.m., Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Zoolander: 9 m., Convention Center Plaza
  • TBA: 10:30 p.m.,Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall

Sunday Aug. 8:

  • The Kid Brother: 1 m. , Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall
  • Star Wars: A New Hope: 7 m., Plaza Theatre Kendle Kidd Performance Hall

Local Flavor days:

  • Local Flavor I, 7:30 p.m. Friday July 30, Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • Local Flavor II, 7:30 p.m. Friday Aug. 6, Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • The Local Flavor Awards, 3:30 p.m. Sunday Aug. 8, Abraham Chavez Theatre (Free)

Film Talks:

  • Raiders of the Lost Ark, 6 m. Friday July 30, Philanthropy Theatre, (Free)
  • The Shining, 6 m. Saturday July 31, Philanthropy theatre (Free)
  • Top Gun, 2 m. Sunday Aug. 1, Abraham Chavez Theatre
  • The Sound of Music, 6 m. Monday Aug. 2, , Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • Forrest Gump, 6 m. Tuesday Aug. 3, Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • The Pink Panther, 6 m. Wednesday Aug. 4, Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • Saturday Night Fever, 6 m. Thursday Aug. 5, Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • West Side Story, at 6 m. Friday Aug. 6, Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • Pinocchio, at 6 m. Saturday Aug. 7, Philanthropy Theatre (Free)
  • Star Wars: A New Hope, at 6 m. Sunday Aug. 8, Philanthropy Theatre  (Free)

Updates on the film schedule can be found on the Plaza Classic Film Festival website.

Exodis Ward may be reached at [email protected]