Never Forget Block Party showcases local talent on opening night

Stangus+and+Stardust+Experience+Obliteration+performs+at+day+one+of+Never+Forget+Block+Party+A+Farewell+to+the+Lowbrow+Palace+on+Saturday%2C+Sept.+1.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Never Forget Block Party showcases local talent on opening night

Stangus and Stardust Experience Obliteration performs at day one of Never Forget Block Party A Farewell to the Lowbrow Palace on Saturday, Sept. 1.

Stangus and Stardust Experience Obliteration performs at day one of Never Forget Block Party A Farewell to the Lowbrow Palace on Saturday, Sept. 1.

Claudia Hernandez

Stangus and Stardust Experience Obliteration performs at day one of Never Forget Block Party A Farewell to the Lowbrow Palace on Saturday, Sept. 1.

Claudia Hernandez

Claudia Hernandez

Stangus and Stardust Experience Obliteration performs at day one of Never Forget Block Party A Farewell to the Lowbrow Palace on Saturday, Sept. 1.

Adrian Broaddus, Web Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






In efforts to commemorate the final days of the Lowbrow Palace before it moves to a new location, Spendid Sun Productions put together a two-day concert series on Labor Day Weekend to showcase local acts and give fans one last block party on Robinson Street.

Saturday’s performances were displayed on an outdoor stage, an indoor stage and a DJ stage. Le Butcherettes headlined the series yesterday and AC Slater will headline today.

Doors and music acts start at 6 p.m. for Sunday’s closing event. Tickets are available at https://www.ticketfly.com/purchase/event/1737752splendidsunproductions.com or $15 at the door.

Here is the full schedule for Sunday’s shows:

SUNDAY, SEPT 2:

OUTDOOR STAGE
6:00 – 6:30 Table Manners
6:45 – 7:15 Acid Pie
7:30 – 8:00 If We Were Turtles
8:20 – 8:50 Mountain Vibes
9:10 – 9:45 The Swell Kids
10:00 – 10:30 Jahir
11:00 – 12:30 AC Slater

INDOOR STAGE
6:30 – 7:00 Trost House
7:30 – 8:00 Cry Baby
8:30 – 9:00 Sick.Life
9:30 – 10:00 Great Shapes
10:30 – 11:00 Benzo Amor
12:30 Young Deluxe

DJ STAGE
6:00 Opening DJ
7:00 – 7:30 KILJOY
8:00 – 8:30 Freddy Towers
9:00 – 9:30 DJ BM
10:00 – 10:30 Trillo
1:00 – 1:30 Heavy Heads

Print Friendly, PDF & Email